First People :: Glossary :: List of First Nations
Cookies | Privacy Policy

List of First Nations

First Nations in Alberta

  • Alexander First Nation
  • Alexis Nakota Sioux First Nation
  • Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation
  • Beaver First Nation
  • Beaver Lake Cree Nation
  • Bigstone Cree Nation
  • Chipewyan Prairie First Nation
  • Cold Lake First Nations
  • Dene Tha' First Nation
  • Driftpile First Nation
  • Duncan's First Nation
  • Enoch Cree Nation
  • Ermineskin Cree Nation
  • Fort McKay First Nation
  • Fort McMurray First Nation
  • Frog Lake First Nation
  • Heart Lake First Nation
  • Horse Lake First Nation
  • Kainai Nation
  • Kapawe'no First Nation
  • Kehewin Cree Nation
  • Little Red River Cree Nation
  • Loon River First Nation
  • Louis Bull Tribe
  • Lubicon Lake Indian Nation
  • Mikisew Cree First Nation
  • Montana First Nation
  • O'Chiese First Nation
  • Paul First Nation
  • Piikani Nation
  • Saddle Lake First Nation
  • Samson Cree Nation
  • Sawridge Band
  • Siksika Nation
  • Smith's Landing First Nation
  • Stoney Tribe
  • Sturgeon Lake Cree Nation
  • Sucker Creek First Nation
  • Sunchild First Nation
  • Swan River First Nation
  • Tallcree First Nation
  • Tsuu T'ina Nation
  • Whitefish Lake First Nation (Atikameg)
  • Whitefish Lake First Nation (Goodfish)
  • Woodland Cree First Nation

top of page.

First Nations in British Columbia (Stó:lô Nation)

  • Aitchelitz Band
  • Chawathil First Nation
  • Cheam Indian Band
  • Kwantlen First Nation
  • Kwaw-kwaw-a-pilt First Nation
  • Lakahahmen First Nation
  • Matsqui First Nation
  • Popkum Band
  • Scowlitz First Nation
  • Seabird Island Band
  • Skway First Nation
  • Shxw'ow'hamel First Nation
  • Skawahlook First Nation
  • Skowkale First Nation
  • Soowahlie First Nation
  • Squiala First Nation
  • Sumas First Nation
  • Tzeachten First Nation
  • Yakweakwioosse

top of page.

First Nations in British Columbia (Vancouver Island)

  • Ahousaht First Nation
  • Beecher Bay First Nation
  • Campbell River Indian Band
  • Cape Mudge Band
  • Chemainus First Nation
  • Cowichan Tribes
  • Ehattesaht First Nation
  • Esquimault Nation
  • Gwa'sala-'Nakwaxda'xw Nation
  • Halalt First Nation
  • Hesquiaht First Nation
  • Hupacasath First Nation
  • Huu-ay-aht First Nation
  • Ka:'yu:'k't'h'/Che:k:tles7et'h' First Nation
  • K'ómoks Nation
  • Lake Cowichan First Nation
  • Lyackson First Nations
  • Malahat Indian Band
  • Mowachaht/Muchalaht First Nations
  • 'Namgis First Nation
  • Nanoose First Nation
  • Nuchatlaht First Nation
  • Pacheedaht First Nation
  • Pauquachin First Nation
  • Penelakut Indian Band
  • Qualicum First Nation
  • Quatsino First Nation
  • Scia'new First Nation
  • Snuneymuxw First Nation
  • Songhees First Nation
  • Tla-o-qui-aht First Nations
  • Toquaht First Nation
  • Tsartlip First Nation
  • Tsawout First Nation
  • Tseshaht First Nation
  • Tseycum First Nation
  • T'sou-ke Nation
  • Uchucklesaht Tribe
  • Ucuelet First Nation

top of page.

First Nations in Southern Manitoba

  • Barren Lands First Nation
  • Birdtail Sioux First Nation
  • Brokenhead Ojibway Nation
  • Buffalo Point First Nation
  • Canupawakpa Dakota First Nation
  • Crane River First Nation
  • Dakota Plains First Nation
  • Dakota Tipi First Nation
  • Dauphin River First Nation
  • Ebb and Flow First Nation
  • Fairford First Nation
  • Gamblers First Nation
  • Keeseekoowenin First Nation
  • Lake Manitoba First Nation
  • Lake St. Martin First Nation
  • Little Saskatchewan First Nation
  • Mathias Colomb First Nation
  • Northlands First Nation
  • Pinaymootang First Nation
  • Pine Creek First Nation
  • Rolling River First Nation
  • Roseau River Anishinabe First Nation
  • Sagkeeng First Nation
  • Sandy Bay First Nation
  • Sapotaweyak Cree Nation
  • Sioux Valley Dakota Nation
  • Swan Lake First Nation
  • Tootinaowaziibeeng First Nation
  • Waterhen Lake First Nation
  • Waywayseecappo First Nation

top of page.

The following regions of Manitoba are defined as constituting Southern Manitoba.

  • Winnipeg Capital Region
  • Central Plains
  • Eastman
  • Interlake
  • Parkland
  • Pembina Valley
  • Westman

top of page.

First Nations in the Northern Region of Manitoba

  • Berens River First Nation
  • Bloodvein First Nation
  • Bunibonibee Cree Nation
  • Chemawawin Cree Nation
  • Cross Lake First Nation
  • Fisher River First Nation
  • Fox Lake First Nation
  • Garden Hill First Nations
  • God's Lake First Nation
  • Grand Rapids First Nation
  • Hollow Water First Nation
  • Kinonjeoshtegon First Nation
  • Little Black River First Nation
  • Little Grand Rapids First Nation
  • Manto Sipi Cree Nation
  • Marcel Colomb First Nation
  • Mosakahiken Cree Nation
  • Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation
  • Norway House Cree Nation
  • O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi First Nation
  • Opaskwayak Cree Nation
  • Pauingassi First Nation
  • Peguis First Nation
  • Poplar River First Nation
  • Red Sucker Lake First Nation
  • Sayisi Dene First Nation
  • Shamattawa First Nation
  • Skownan First Nation
  • St. Theresa Point First Nation
  • Tataskweyak Cree Nation
  • War Lake First Nation
  • Wasagamack First Nation

top of page.

First Nations in New Brunswick

  • Burnt Church First Nation
  • Eel Ground First Nation
  • Eel River Bar First Nation
  • Elsipogtog First Nation
  • Fort Folly First Nation
  • Indian Island First Nation
  • Listuguj Mi'gmaq First Nation
  • Kingsclear First Nation
  • Madawaska Maliseet First Nation
  • Oromocto First Nation
  • Pabineau First Nation
  • Red Bank First Nation
  • Saint Mary's First Nation
  • Tobique First Nation
  • Woodstock First Nation

top of page.

First Nations in Newfoundland and Labrador

  • Miawpukek First Nation
  • Mushuau Innu First Nation
  • Sheshatshiu Innu First Nation

top of page.

First Nations in the Northwest Territories

  • Acadia First Nation
  • Annapolis Valley First Nation
  • Bear River First Nation
  • Chapel Island First Nation
  • Eskasoni First Nation
  • Glooscap First Nation
  • Indian Brook First Nation
  • Membertou First Nation
  • Millbrook First Nation
  • Paq'tnkek First Nation
  • Pictou Landing First Nation
  • Wagmatcook First Nation
  • We'koqma'q First Nation

top of page.

First Nations in Prince Edward Island

  • Abegweit First Nation
  • Lennox Island First Nation

top of page.

First Nations in Quebec

  • Abitibiwinni First Nation
  • Algonquins of Barriere Lake
  • Atikamekw d'Opitciwan
  • Atikamekw de Manawan
  • Betsiamites First Nation
  • Chisasibi First Nation
  • Conseil de la Nation Innu Matimekush - Lac-John
  • Conseil des Atikamekw de Wemotaci
  • Eagle Village First Nation - Kipawa
  • Eastmain First Nation
  • Essipit First Nation
  • Gaspe First Nation
  • Gesgapegiag First Nation
  • Huron-Wendat Nation
  • Innu Takuaikan Uashat Mak Mani-Utenam
  • Kahnawake First Nation
  • Kanesatake First Nation
  • Kitcisakik First Nation
  • Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg First Nation
  • Les Innus de Ekuanitshit
  • Listuguj Mi'gmaq First Nation
  • Long Point First Nation
  • Mistissini First Nation
  • Mohawk Nation of Akwesasne
  • Montagnais du Lac St.-Jean
  • Montagnais de Natashquan
  • Montagnais de Pakua Shipi
  • Montagnais de Unamen Shipu
  • Naskapi Nation of Kawawachikamach
  • Nation Anishinabe du Lac Simon
  • Nemaska First Nation
  • Odanak First Nation
  • Ouje-Bougoumou First Nation
  • Première Nation Malecite de Viger
  • Timiskaming First Nation
  • Waskaganish First Nation
  • Waswanipi First Nation
  • Wemindji First Nation
  • Weymontachie First Nation
  • Whapmagoostui First Nation
  • Wolf Lake First Nation
  • Wolinak First Nation

top of page.

First Nations in Central Saskatchewan

  • Ahtahkakoop First Nation
  • Beardy's & Okemasis First Nation
  • Big Bear Band
  • Big Island Lake Cree Nation
  • Big River First Nation
  • Chakastapaysin Band of the Cree Nation
  • Cumberland House Cree Nation
  • Flying Dust First Nation
  • Island Lake First Nation
  • James Smith Cree Nation
  • Kinistin First Nation
  • Little Pine First Nation
  • Lucky Man Cree Nation
  • Makwa Sahgaiehcan First Nation
  • Mistawasis First Nation
  • Montreal Lake Cree Nation
  • Moosomin First Nation
  • Mosquito, Grizzly Bear's Head, Lean Man First Nation
  • Muskeg Lake First Nation
  • Muskoday First Nation
  • One Arrow First Nation
  • Onion Lake First Nation
  • Pelican Lake First Nation
  • Peter Chapman First Nation
  • Poundmaker Cree Nation
  • Red Earth First Nation
  • Red Pheasant First Nation
  • Saulteaux First Nation
  • Shoal Lake Cree Nation
  • Sturgeon Lake First Nation
  • Sweetgrass First Nation
  • Thunderchild First Nation
  • Wahpeton Dakota Nation
  • Waterhen Lake First Nation
  • Witchekan Lake First Nation
  • Yellow Quill First Nation
  • Young Chippewayan First Nation

top of page.

Central Saskatchewan is defined as all places north of Saskatoon and south of the most southerly point of Lac La Ronge.

First Nations in Northern Saskatchewan

  • Birch Narrows First Nation
  • Black Lake Denesuline Nation
  • Buffalo River First Nation
  • Canoe Lake Cree Nation
  • Clearwater River Dene Nation
  • English River First Nation
  • Fond Du Lac Denesuline Nation
  • Hatchet Lake Denesuline Nation
  • Joseph Bighead First Nation
  • Lac La Ronge First Nation
  • Peter Ballantyne Cree Nation

Northern Saskatchewan is defined as all places within the province that are north of the most southerly point of Lac La Ronge.

First Nations in Southern Saskatchewan

  • Carry the Kettle First Nation
  • Chacachas First Nation
  • Cote First Nation
  • Cowessess First Nation
  • Day Star First Nation
  • Fishing Lake First Nation
  • Gordon First Nation
  • Kahkewistahaw First Nation
  • Kawacatoose First Nation
  • Keeseekoose First Nation
  • Key First Nation
  • Little Black Bear First Nation
  • Muscowpetung First Nation
  • Muskowekwan First Nation
  • Nekaneet First Nation
  • Ocean Man First Nation
  • Ochapowace First Nation
  • Okanese First Nation
  • Pasqua First Nation
  • Peepeekisis First Nation
  • Pheasant Rump Nakota Nation
  • Piapot First Nation
  • Sakimay First Nation
  • Standing Buffalo First Nation
  • Star Blanket Cree Nation
  • White Bear First Nation
  • Whitecap Dakota/Sioux First Nation
  • Wood Mountain First Nation

top of page.

Southern Saskatchewan is defined as all places within the province that are south of the city of Saskatoon.

First Nations in the Yukon

Peoples:

  • Gwich'in
  • Kaska
  • Hän
  • Northern Tutchone
  • Southern Tutchone
  • Tagish
  • Tlingit
  • Upper Tanana

top of page.

Governments:

  • Carcross/Tagish First Nation
  • Champagne and Aishihik First Nations
  • First Nation of Nacho Nyak Dun
  • Kluane First Nation
  • Kwanlin Dün First Nation
  • Liard River First Nation
  • Little Salmon/Carmacks First Nation
  • Ross River Dena Council
  • Selkirk First Nation
  • Ta'an Kwach'an Council
  • Teslin Tlingit Council
  • Tr'ondëk Hwëch'in First Nation
  • Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation
  • White River First Nation

Return to Glossary Index.

top of page.

Miscellaneous