First People :: Tribal Links :: Alaska Native Tribal Entities.
Cookies | Privacy Policy

Alaska Native Tribal Entities

A list of Alaska Native Tribal entities which are recognized by the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs.

Links to websites are underlined in yellow, and open up in a new window.

[A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [Q] [R] [S] [T] [U] [V] [W] [X] [Y]

A

  • Native Village of Afognak (formerly the Village of Afognak)
  • Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove
  • Native Village of Akhiok
  • Akiachak Native Community
  • Akiak Native Community
  • Native Village of Akutan
  • Village of Alakanuk
  • Alatna Village
  • Native Village of Aleknagik
  • Algaaciq Native Village (St. Mary's)
  • Allakaket Village
  • Native Village of Ambler
  • Village of Anaktuvuk Pass
  • Yupiit of Andreafski
  • Angoon Community Association
  • Village of Aniak
  • Anvik Village
  • Arctic Village
  • Asa'carsarmiut Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Mountain Village)
  • Native Village of Atka
  • Village of Atmautluak
  • Atqasuk Village (Atkasook)

top of page.

B

top of page.

C

top of page.

D

  • Native Village of Deering
  • Native Village of Diomede (a.k.a. Inalik)
  • Village of Dot Lake
  • Douglas Indian Association

top of page.

E

top of page.

F

top of page.

G

  • Native Village of Gakona
  • Galena Village (a.k.a. Louden Village)
  • Native Village of Gambell
  • Native Village of Georgetown
  • Native Village of Goodnews Bay
  • Organized Village of Grayling (a.k.a. Holikachuk)
  • Gulkana Village

top of page.

H

  • Native Village of Hamilton
  • Healy Lake Village
  • Holy Cross Village
  • Hoonah Indian Association
  • Native Village of Hooper Bay
  • Hughes Village
  • Huslia Village
  • Hydaburg Cooperative Association

top of page.

I

  • Igiugig Village
  • Village of Iliamna
  • Inupiat Community of the Arctic Slope
  • Iqurmuit Traditional Council (formerly the Native Village of Russian Mission)
  • Ivanoff Bay Village

top of page.

K

  • Kaguyak Village
  • Organized Village of Kake
  • Kaktovik Village (a.k.a. Barter Island)
  • Village of Kalskag
  • Village of Kaltag
  • Native Village of Kanatak
  • Native Village of Karluk
  • Organized Village of Kasaan
  • Kaskigluk Traditional Elders Council (formerly the Native Village of Kasigluk)
  • Kenaitze Indian Tribe
  • Ketchikan Indian Corporation
  • Native Village of Kiana
  • King Island Native Community
  • King Salmon Tribe
  • Native Village of Kipnuk
  • Native Village of Kivalina
  • Klawock Cooperative Association
  • Native Village of Kluti Kaah (a.k.a. Copper Center)
  • Knik Tribe
  • Native Village of Kobuk
  • Kokhanok Village
  • Native Village of Kongiganak
  • Village of Kotlik
  • Native Village of Kotzebue
  • Native Village of Koyuk
  • Koyukuk Native Village
  • Organized Village of Kwethluk
  • Native Village of Kwigillingok
  • Native Village of Kwinhagak (a.k.a. Quinhagak)

top of page.

L

top of page.

M

  • Manley Hot Springs Village
  • Manokotak Village
  • Native Village of Marshall (a.k.a. Fortuna Ledge)
  • Native Village of Mary's Igloo
  • McGrath Native Village
  • Native Village of Mekoryuk
  • Mentasta Traditional Council
  • Metlakatla Indian Community, Annette Island Reserve
  • Native Village of Minto

top of page.

N

  • Naknek Native Village
  • Native Village of Nanwalek (a.k.a. English Bay)
  • Native Village of Napaimute
  • Native Village of Napakiak
  • Native Village of Napaskiak
  • Native Village of Nelson Lagoon
  • Nenana Native Association
  • New Koliganek Village Council (formerly the Koliganek Village)
  • New Stuyahok Village
  • Newhalen Village
  • Newtok Village
  • Native Village of Nightmute
  • Nikolai Village
  • Native Village of Nikolski
  • Ninilchik Village
  • Native Village of Noatak
  • Nome Eskimo Community
  • Nondalton Village
  • Noorvik Native Community
  • Northway Village
  • Native Village of Nuiqsut (a.k.a. Nooiksut)
  • Nulato Village
  • Nunakauyarmiut Tribe (formerly the Native Village of Toksook Bay)
  • Native Village of Nunam Iqua (formerly the Native Village of Sheldon's Point)
  • Native Village of Nunapitchuk

top of page.

O

  • Village of Ohogamiut
  • Village of Old Harbor
  • Orutsararmiut Native Village (a.k.a. Bethel)
  • Oscarville Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Ouzinkie

top of page.

P

  • Native Village of Paimiut
  • Pauloff Harbor Village
  • Pedro Bay Village
  • Native Village of Perryville
  • Petersburg Indian Association
  • Native Village of Pilot Point
  • Pilot Station Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Pitka's Point
  • Platinum Traditional Village
  • Native Village of Point Hope
  • Native Village of Point Lay
  • Native Village of Port Graham
  • Native Village of Port Heiden
  • Native Village of Port Lions
  • Portage Creek Village (a.k.a. Ohgsenakale)
  • Pribilof Islands Aleut Communities of St. Paul & St. George Islands

top of page.

Q

top of page.

R

  • Rampart Village
  • Village of Red Devil
  • Native Village of Ruby

top of page.

S

  • Saint George Island
  • Native Village of Saint Michael
  • Saint Paul Island
  • Village of Salamatoff
  • Native Village of Savoonga
  • Organized Village of Saxman
  • Native Village of Scammon Bay
  • Native Village of Selawik
  • Seldovia Village Tribe
  • Shageluk Native Village
  • Native Village of Shaktoolik
  • Native Village of Shishmaref
  • Native Village of Shungnak
  • Sitka Tribe of Alaska
  • Skagway Village
  • Village of Sleetmute
  • Village of Solomon
  • South Naknek Village
  • Stebbins Community Association
  • Native Village of Stevens
  • Village of Stony River
  • Sun'aq Tribe of Kodiak (formerly the Shoonaq' Tribe of Kodiak)

top of page.

T

  • Takotna Village
  • Native Village of Tanacross
  • Native Village of Tanana
  • Native Village of Tatitlek
  • Native Village of Tazlina
  • Telida Village
  • Native Village of Teller
  • Native Village of Tetlin
  • Central Council of the Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes
  • Traditional Village of Togiak
  • Tuluksak Native Community
  • Native Village of Tuntutuliak
  • Native Village of Tununak
  • Twin Hills Village
  • Native Village of Tyonek

top of page.

U

  • Ugashik Village
  • Umkumiut Native Village
  • Native Village of Unalakleet
  • Native Village of Unga

top of page.

V

  • Village of Venetie
  • Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government (Arctic Village and Village of Venetie)

top of page.

W

  • Village of Wainwright
  • Native Village of Wales
  • Native Village of White Mountain
  • Wrangell Cooperative Association

top of page.

X

  • Xanurai Tribe

top of page.

Y

  • Yakutat Tlingit Tribe

top of page.